Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

davidellis.ie fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer by using our contact form or booking form will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online contact form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses what is called a session cookie. This cookie is used while you are on our website to record the language version of the site you are looking at. We collect cookies to provide a service whereby your account data is stored as you move from page to page through the website. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised tracking data including the pages you have visited, the amount of time spent on each page, the website you have come from before visiting this website, your location (country and/or region) and other non-personal information. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information. If you would like to opt out of having your anonymous usage data tracked you may do so by clicking this button